Archival video will include English language closed captions, and will be posted as soon as possible after the event.

November 8, 2018

Click here for speaker bios

Click on speaker names for slide decks

8:00am Registration & Breakfast

8:45am Welcome

Katy Croff Bell, MIT Media Lab
Alan Leonardi, NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration & Research

9:00am Keynote Address

Neil Jacobs, National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration

9:30am PLAY | Sparking curiosity in the ocean through games and recreation

Andre Fountain, Aspen Institute Sports & Society Program
reece pacheco, world surf league Pure
Samantha Chiappetti, lego education
Maria Redin, Two Bit Circus
Jenni Chow, mit media lab (moderator)

10:15am Break

10:30am IMAGINE | Imagining a bright, optimistic future for the ocean

Steven Wendland, The Deep
Ella Al-Shamahi, UC London & 2015 national geographic emerging explorer
STEVEN GOULD
Ayana elizabeth Johnson, Ocean Collectiv (moderator)

11:15am IMMERSE | Bringing people to the ocean and the ocean to people

sven lindblad, lindblad expeditions
Vikki Spruill, new england Aquarium
carlos toro, steer digital
dan fields, walt disney imagineering
Emily Salvador, MIT media LAb (moderator)

12:00pm Artist-at-Sea Program Update

carlie wiener, schmidt ocean institute

12:10pm Lunch & Artist-at-Sea Exhibit

1:00pm Lightning Talks

1:30pm Choose Your Own Adventure

1:45pm Workshops 1A

LEGO underwater robot explorers
AquaGames
Transmedia storytelling (concurrent online workshop)
Shared Exploration Beyond the Screen
Designing the Future Aquarium Experience
click here for workshop descriptions

3:15pm Break & Switch

3:30pm Workshops 1B [concurrent online workshop]

LEGO underwater robot explorers
AquaGames
Transmedia storytelling
Shared Exploration Beyond the Screen
Designing the Future Aquarium Experience
click here for workshop descriptions

5:00pm Reconvene

5:15pm Workshop Report-outs

6:00pm Exploration Updates

dominique rissolo, uc san diego
David McKinnie, NOAA Office of ocean exploration & Research

6:30pm Reception & Artist-at-Sea Exhibit

 

November 9, 2018

Click here for speaker bios

8:15am Breakfast

8:45am Welcome

joi Ito, MIT media Lab

9:00am Keynote Address

Nainoa Thompson, Polynesian Voyaging Society

9:30am CREATE | Building connections and engagement through the arts

daniel Kohn, kohn workshop
hansi singh, hansigurumi & university of victoria
geoff shelton
, Hank Films/OK Go Sandbox
alexis hope, mit media lab (moderator)

10:15am Lightning Talks

10:45am Break

11:00am EXPLORE | Empowering a global community of ocean explorers

alan leonardi, noaa office of ocean exploration & research
antonella wilby, uc san diego & national geographic young explorer
Allan Adams, MIT Future oceans lab
elizabeth tyson, national geographic fellow
diva amon, natural history museum (moderator)

11:45am CONNECT | Connecting people to the ocean and to each other

margarita mora, nia tero
mark pierce, city year
tierney thys, California Academy of Sciences & national geographic explorer
madeleine foote, national geographic partners
danielle wood, mit media lab (moderator)

12:30pm Here be Dragons Update

Katy croff bell, mit media lab

12:40pm Lunch & Here be Dragons Demos

big ocean, big data
boston intertidal
connected coral
micronauts
my deep sea, my backyard
ocean cultures
project prometheus
wheels of poseidon

1:30pm Workshops 2A

Ocean in Transformation
my deep sea, my backyard
Designing a Pop-Up discovery Lab
telepresence across scales
seafloor to satellites
click here for workshop descriptions

3:00pm Break & Switch

3:15pm Workshops 2B

Ocean in Transformation
my deep sea, my backyard
Designing a Pop-Up discovery Lab
telepresence across scales
seafloor to satellites
click here for workshop descriptions

4:45pm Reconvene

5:00pm Workshop Report-outs

5:45pm Closing Remarks

David McKinnie, NOAA office of Ocean Exploration & Research
Katy Croff Bell, MIT Media Lab

6:00pm End of Program

6:30pm Reception at the MIT Museum